Spotlight on Educational Technology |
Schedule
for the 20-minute Showcase Presentations
(Rooms 247
and 252 in Schindler Center)
9:00 am
Rm 247
Donna Sharp; North Scott Junior High - Eldridge
Name of Project:
R-NEWS
Grade:
8
Subject:
Fine Arts, Language Arts
9:30 am
Rm 247
Susan Graeser; Sidney Elementary
School - Sidney
Name of Project:
The Times They Are A Changing
Grade:
3
Subject:
Science
Rm 252
Brian Johnson; Oskaloosa Junior High -
Oskaloosa
Name of Project:
Applying Technology - Company Model
Grade:
8
Subject:
Industrial Technology
10:00 am
Rm 247
David Faris; Carroll High School -
Carroll
Name of Project:
Journalism News Broadcast
Grade:
9-12
Subject:
Language Arts
Rm 252
Lois Yocum; Anson Middle School -
Marshalltown
Name of Project:
Each One Teach One
Grade:
6-8
Subject:
Language Arts
10:30 am
Rm 247
Ann Malven; Nevada High School and
Central Elem
Name of Project:
iMovie Alphabet Project
Grade:
1-2 and 11-12
Subject:
Language Arts
Rm 252
Patricia Fox; Waverly-Shell Rock High
School - Waverly
Name of Project:
Go With The Flow: Stream Monitoring
Grade:
9
Subject:
Science
11:00 am
Rm 252
Nancy Hemphill; Thomas Jefferson
Elementary - Newton
Loren Zachary; Iowa State University -
Ames
Name of Project:
Toying with Technology/Lego Logo
Grade:
College
and 4-6
Subject:
Talented and Gifted
11:30 am
Rm 252
Mary Jo Lofstrom; North Kossuth High School - Swea City
Name of Project:
Community Web Pages
Grade:
11-12
Subject:
Technology, Business, Language Arts
12:00 noon
Rm 252
Brad Scott; Scott Community College -
Bettendorf
Brenda Rasche; Bettendorf High School
- Bettendorf
Name of Project:
Culinary Youth Apprenticeship
Grade:
College and 11-12
Subject:
Family and Consumer Science,
Vocational Education
12:30 pm
Rm 252
Janann Dostal; Lincoln Elementary -
Dubuque
Name of Project:
Finding Our Way
Grade:
1
Subject:
Social Studies, Language Arts
1:00 pm
Rm 252
Michele Vosberg; Clarke College -
Dubuque
Jim Osterberger; Holy Family of
Catholic Schools - Dubuque
Name of Project:
Introducing Palm Handheld Technology to
the Elementary School
Grade:
College and K-8
Subject:
Technology
1:30 pm
Rm 247
Emily Nelson; Briggs Elementary -
Maquoketa
Name of Project:
Pen Pal Project
Grade:
4
Subject:
Language Arts
Rm 252
Pat Braunger; Grant Wood Elementary -
Iowa City
Name of Project:
Integrating Instruction K-2
Grade:
K-2
Subject:
Math, Language Arts
2:00 pm
Rm 247
Hector Ibarra; West Branch Middle
School - West Branch
Name of Project:
Solar Racers
Grade:
6-8
Subject:
Science
Rm 252
Brian Ney; North Kossuth High School -
Swea City
Name of Project:
Adult Night Classes Offered and Taught
by NK Students
Grade:
9-12
Subject:
Vocational Education, Business,
Technology
2:30 pm
Rm 247
Tami Plein; Burlington High School -
Burlingto
Name of Project:
Integrating Math and Science Through
Computer and Calculator Labs
Grade:
9-12
Subject:
Math, Science
Rm 252
Larry Martin; Fort Dodge High School -
Fort Dodge
Name of Project:
Student Led IEPs
Grade:
9-12
Subject:
Special Education
3:00 pm
Rm 247
Deb Williams; Ballard Junior High - Huxley
Name of Project:
Jupiter Quest
Grade:
6-7
Subject:
Science
Rm 252
Kelli Kovarik; North Fayette High
School - West Union
Name of Project:
"They Also Served"
Grade:
9-12
Subject:
Social Studies, Language Arts
The Showcase on Educational Technology project is sponsored by the Iowa Educational Technology and Training Institute (IETTI) at the University of Northern Iowa, the Iowa Department of Education, and Iowa Public Television; with funding from the U.S. Department of Education Star Schools and IETTI.