Approvals for Closed Classes

image of campus

Subject
Primary Contact
Phone
Location

ACCT

College of Business, Advising Center

273-2144

 CBB 5

ACT SCI

Dr. Douglas Mupasiri, Head,

Math Dept.

273-2631

 WRT 220

ANTH

Closed Course: Instructor & Phyllis Baker

---

Pre-Requisite Approval (Open Course): Instructor only

---

Pre-Requisite Approval (Closed Course): Instructor & Phyllis Baker

273-2786

BAR 1126

ART; ARTED; ARTHIST

Instructor and Prof. Jeffery Byrd, Head, Art Dept.

273-2077

KAB 104

AT

Instructor and Dr. Doris Corbett,

Dir, HPELS

273-2141

WRC 203

BIOCHEM

Dr. Laura Strauss, Head, Chem/Biochem Dept.

273-2437

MSH 243

BIOL

Dr. David Saunders, Head, Biology Dept.

273-2456

MSH 144

BUSINESS

College of Business, Advising Center

273-2144

CBB 5

CAP

Click Here for More Information

 

 

CHEM

Dr. Laura Strauss, Head, Chem/Biochem Dept.

273-2437

MSH 243

CHIN

Instructor and Jennifer Cooley or
Dr. Husband, Head, English Dept

273-3897

273-2821

BAR 2038

BAR 1001

COMM; COMM EM;

COMM J; COMM PR;

COMM COR; COMMGRAD

Dr. Chris Martin, Interim Head

or Donna Uhlenhopp,

Undergraduates - Marilyn Shaw

 Graduates - April Chatham-Carpenter

273-6118 273-6118 273-7478

273-5901

LNG 326

LNG 326

LNG 369

SRL 20

COUN

Dr. Annette Lynch, Interim Director

273-2814

LAT 235

CRIM

Closed Course: Instructor & Phyllis Baker

---

Pre-Requisite Approval (Open Course): Instructor only

---

Pre-Requisite Approval (Closed Course): Instructor & Phyllis Baker

273-2786

BAR 1126

CS

Dr. Eugene Wallingford, Head,

Computer Science Dept.

273-2618

ITT 305

CSD

Dr. Carlin Hageman or

Dr. Ken Bleile or

Instructor

273-2496

273-2577

CAC 230

CAC 241

EDLEAD

Dr. Victoria Robinson, Head

Ed Lead and Postsecondary Education Dept

273-2605

SEC 508

EDPSYCH

Undergraduates:
COE Advising Center

Gradudates:
Ed Psych & Foundations Office,

Dr. Rob Boody

273-2751

273-2694

SEC 189

SEC 617

EARTHSCI

Dr. Siobahn Morgan, Head,

Earth Science Dept.

273-2759

LAT 121

ECON

College of Business, Advising Center

273-2144

CBB 5

ELEMECML

Undergraduates:
COE Advising Center

Graduates:
Instructor

273-2751

SEC 189

ENGLISH

Instructor and L&L stamp or

Dr. Julie Husband, Head, English Dept.

273-2821

BAR 1001

ENV SCI

Dr. Maureen Clayton

273-7147

MSH 127

FAM SERV

Dr. Annette Lynch, Interim Director

273-2814

LAT 235

FIN

College of Business, Advising Center

273-2144

CBB 5

FREN

Instructor and Jennifer Cooley or

Dr. Julie Husband, Head, English Dept.

273-3897

273-2821

BAR 2038

BAR 1001

GEOG

Instructor and Dr. Patrick Pease, Head, Geography Dept.

273-2772

ITT 205

GER

Instructor and Jennifer Cooley or

Dr. Julie Husband, Head, English Dept.

273-3897

273-2821

BAR 2038

BAR 1001

GERO

Dr. Annette Lynch, Interim Director

273-2814

LAT 235

HIST; HISUS; HISEUA; HISEUB; HISNW

Dr. Robert Martin, Head, History Dept.

273-2097

SRL 319

HONORS

Jessica Moon, University Honors Program,

2401 College St. (Honors Cottage)

273-3175

 

HPE

Instr and Dr. Doris Corbett, Dir,
HPELS Dept.

273-2141

WRC 203

HPELS

Instr and Dr. Doris Corbett, Dir,

HPELS Dept.

273-2141

WRC 203

HPELS 1010

Lea Ann Shaddox, Coord.

273-6157

WRC 104

HUM

Click Here for More Information

 

 

INDIVSTU

Karen Cunningham

(Individual Studies Office)

273-2504

CEEE 16

INSTTECH

Dr. Jill Uhlenberg, Interim Head or Instructor

273-2873

SEC 618

INSTTECH 1020/1031

COE Advising Center

273-2751

SEC 189

INTDSGN

Dr. Annette Lynch, Interim Director

273-2814

LAT 235

LANG

Instructor and Jennifer Cooley or

Dr. Julie Husband, Head, English Dept.

273-3897

273-2821

BAR 2038

BAR 1001

LITED

U-grads: COE Advising Center

273-2751

SEC 189

LYHS

Instr & Dr. Doris Corbett, Dir,

HPELS dept.

273-2141

WRC 203

MATH

Dr. Douglas Mupasiri, Head,

Math Dept.

273-2631

WRT 220

MATH 3211/5211;

MATH 3203

COE Advising Center

273-2751

SEC 189

MEASRES

Dr. Rob Boody, Head,

Ed Psych Dept

Or COE Advising Center

273-2694

273-2751

SEC 617

SEC 189

MEASRES 3150

COE Advising Center

273-2751

SEC 189

MGMT

College of Business, Advising Center

273-2144

CBB 5

MIL SCI

Instructor or LTC Glen Keith
(Mil Sci Office)

273-6178

WST 203

MKTG

College of Business, Advising Center

273-2144

CBB 5

MUSIC; MUS ENS; 

MUS APPL; MUS TECH; MUS ED; MUS THEO; MUS HIST; MUS LIT

Instructor and Dr. John Valentine, Head, Music Dept.

273-2024

RSL 110

NUTR

Dr. Annette Lynch, Interim Director

273-2814

LAT 235

PEMES (not 1Axx or 1Bxx)

Instructor & Dr. Doris Corbett, Dir, HPELS Office

273-2840

WRC 203

PEMES 1Axx & 1Bxx

Instructor & Dr. Doris Corbett, Dir, HPELS Office

273-6157

273-2840

WRC 104

WRC 203

PEMES 2045

COE Advising Center

273-2751

SEC 189

PHIL/RELS

Instructor and Dr. Jerry Soneson, Head

Philosophy & World Religions Dept

273-6221

BAR 1089

PHYSICS

Dr. Paul Shand, Acting Head,
Physics Dept

273-2420

PHY 215

POL GEN; POL THRY;

POL AMER; POL INTL,

POL COMP

Instr and Dr. Donna Hoffman,

Head, Pol Sci Dept

273-2039

SAB 335

PORT

Instructor and Jennifer Cooley or

Dr. Julie Husband, Head, English Dept.

273-3897

273-2821

BAR 2038

BAR 1001

POSTSEC

Instructor Approval or Dr. Robinson,

Ed Lead, Counseling & PS Ed Office

273-2605

SEC 508

PSYCH

Dr. Eric Hiris, Head,

Psychology Dept Office

273-2303

BAR 1078

PUB POL

Dr. Al Hays, Head, Public Policy Dept

273-2910

SAB 309

SCI ED

Dr. Lawrence Escalada, Chair

273-2431

PHY 317

SLAV

Instructor and Jennifer Cooley or

Dr. Julie Husband, Head, English Dept

273-3897

273-2821

BAR 2038

BAR 1001

SLS

Instructor (no dept head)

(School Library Studies)

 

 

SOC

Closed Course: Instructor & Phyllis Baker

---

Pre-Requisite Approval (Open Course): Instructor only

---

Pre-Requisite Approval (Closed Course): Instructor & Phyllis Baker

273-2786

BAR 1126

SOC 2090

Social Work Dept.

273-6249

SAB 235

SOCFOUND

Undergraduates:
COE Advising Center

Graduates:
Ed Psych & Foundations Office,

Dr. Rob Boody

273-2751

273-2694

SEC 189
SEC 617

SOC SCI

Click Here for More Information

 

 

SPAN

Instructor and Jennifer Cooley or

Dr. Julie Husband, Interim Head, English Dept.

273-3897

273-2821

BAR 2038

BAR 1001

SPED

Instructor (Special Education Office)

273-6061

SEC 150

STAT

Dr. Douglas Mupasiri, Head,

Math Dept

273-2631

WRT 220

SW

Instructor Approval for both closed class &

pre-requisite okay (Social Work Office) or

Dr. Downs or Dr. Van Wormer

273-6249

SAB 235

TEACHING

Student Field Experience Office,

Dr. Roger Kueter, Interim Head

273-2202

SEC 509

TECH

Dr. Shahram Varzavand, Head,

Industrial Technology Dept.

273-2561

ITC 25

TESOL

Instructor and L&L stamp or

Dr. Julie Husband, Head, English Dept.

273-2821

BAR 1001

TEXDSGN

Dr. Annette Lynch, Interim Director

273-2814

LAT 235

THEATRE

Instructor Approval or

Eric Lange, Head, Theatre Dept.

273-6386

CAC 257

WGS

Catherine MacGillivray, Dir,

Women/Gender Studies

273-7102

SAB 225

UNIV

Click Here for More Information

 

 

Connect With Us

Office Hours

Fall/Spring: (M-F) 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Summer:(M-F) 7:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Phone

(319) 273-2241

Fax

(319) 273-6792

Facebook

Twitter