down arrowMenu

Information Technology Services

Student Computing Advisory Committee

This committee considers policies, priorities, and strategic plans for the establishment, equipping, operation, and maintenance of the student computing and the Student Computer Centers located throughout the campus. This committee advises the Chief Information Officer on the allocation of the computer fee.

Membership

Name Appointed By Term Expiration
Anthony Ketelaar CSBS August 2015
Cody McLees CBA August 2015
Peter Seifert CHAS August 2015
OPEN CHAS August 2015
Evelyn Ramos COE August 2015
Collin Cahill LIB August 2015
Jeremy Roberts ITS August 2015
Michael Mintz GRAD August 2015
Jordan Baker NISG August 2015
Aaron Friel NISG August 2015
Sam Barr SA EX-O**
Ben Arnold ITS EX-O**
John Fritch VPAA EX-O**
Brad Boesdorfer VPAF EX-O**
Marty Mark ITS Interim CIO
Rosemary Jordan ITS Committee Secretary

April 18, 2012

Posted on Thursday, May 1st, 2014

DRAFT

Present: Stacy Carnahan (CHAS), Colby Easterday (ITS), Matt Harken (CHAS), Ben Lahue (CBA), Tom Peterson (ITS), John Fritch (AA), Joshua Mitchell (COE), Karen Paulsen (ITS) for Mary Friedrich

Absent: Ben Arnold (ITS), Blake Murray (VPAF), Alexandra DeWitt (LIB), Sam Barr (SA), Adam Shannon (NISG), Morgan Johnson (NISG), Shashi Kaparthi (ITS-CIO)

Meeting called to order by Chair Easterday at 3:08 pm.

February 15, 2012

Posted on Thursday, May 1st, 2014

DRAFT

Present: Sam Barr (SA), Stacy Carnahan (CHAS), Alexandra DeWitt (LIB), Colby Easterday (ITS), Matt Harken (CHAS), Ben Lahue (CBA), Blake Murray (VPAF), Tom Peterson (ITS), Ben Arnold (ITS), John Fritch (AA), Shashi Kaparthi (ITS-CIO), Joshua Mitchell (COE), Karen Paulsen (ITS) for Mary Friedrich

Absent:, Adam Shannon (NISG), Morgan Johnson (NISG)

Meeting called to order by Chair Easterday at 3:05pm

Motion by Carnahan, seconded by Lahue to approve the minutes of November 16, 2011.  Approved

November 16, 2011

Posted on Thursday, May 1st, 2014

University of Northern Iowa
Student Computing Advisory Committee (SCAC)
November 16, 2011

----DRAFT----

Present:   Sam Barr (SA), Stacy Carnahan (CHAS), Alexandra DeWitt (LIB), Colby Easterday (ITS), Mary Friedrich (Secretary), Matt Harken (CHAS), Morgan Johnson (NISG), Ben Lahue (CBA), Blake Murray (VPAF), Tom Peterson (ITS)

Absent:  Ben Arnold (ITS), John Fritch (AA), Shashi Kaparthi (ITS-CIO), Joshua Mitchell (COE), Adam Shannon (NISG)

Meeting called to order by Chairperson Easterday at 3:00 pm

September 28, 2011

Posted on Thursday, May 1st, 2014

Present: Ben Arnold (ITS), Stacy Carnahan (CHAS),
Alexandra DeWitt (LIB), Colby Easterday (ITS), John Fritch (AA), Matt Harken
(CHAS), Morgan Johnson (NISG), Rosemary Jordan (Secretary), Shashi Kaparthi
(ITS-CIO), Ben Lahue (CBA), Joshua
Mitchell (COE), Black Murray (VPAF), Tom Peterson (ITS), Adam Shannon (NISG)

Absent: Sam Barr (SA)

Meeting called to order by Shashi at 3:05 pm

April 20, 2011

Posted on Thursday, May 1st, 2014

Present: Mary Friedrich (Secretary), Matt Harken (CHFA), Shashi Kaparthi (ITS), Marilyn Mercado (AA), Blake Murray
(VPAF), Tom Peterson (ITS), James Stumme (CNS), Seth Vickers (COE).

Absent: Sam Barr (SA), Dan Cash (ITS), Alexandra DeWitt (LIB), Nic Lake (CBA), Daniel Lockard (NISG), Spencer Shireman (NISG), Emily Schnurr (CSBS), Mitch Splinter (NISG).

Meeting was called to order by Chairman Harken at 3:07 pm.

March 28, 2011

Posted on Thursday, May 1st, 2014

Present: Sam Barr (SA), Alexandra DeWitt (LIB), Mary Friedrich (Secretary), Matt Harken (CHFA), Shashi Kaparthi (ITS),
Marilyn Mercado (AA), Tom Peterson (ITS), Emily Schnurr (CSBS), Mitch Splinter (NISG), Seth Vickers (COE).

Absent: Dan Cash (ITS), Nic Lake (CBA),Daniel Lockard (NISG), Blake Murray (VPAF), Spencer Shireman (NISG),
James Stumme (CNS).

Meeting was called to order by Chairman Harken at 3:02 pm.

March 7, 2011

Posted on Thursday, May 1st, 2014

Present: Sam Barr (SA), Alexandra DeWitt (LIB), Mary Friedrich (Secretary), Matt Harken (CHFA), Shashi Kaparthi (ITS), Marilyn Mercado (AA), Blake Murray (VPAF), Tom Peterson (ITS), Emily Schnurr (CSBS), James Stumme (CNS), Seth Vickers (COE).

 

Absent: Dan Cash (ITS), Nic Lake (CBA), Daniel Lockard (NISG), Spencer Shireman (NISG), Mitch Splinter (NISG).

 

Meeting was called to order by Chairman Harken at 3:05 pm.

 

December 1, 2010

Posted on Thursday, May 1st, 2014

Present: Ben Arnold (ITS), Sam Barr (SA), Mary Friedrich (Secretary), Matt Harken (CHFA), Shashi Kaparthi (ITS), Marilyn Mercado (AA), Blake Murray (VPAF), Tom Peterson (ITS), James Stumme (CNS).

 

Absent: Jaimie Bell (GRAD), Dan Cash (ITS), Sarah Gronemeyer (CSBS), Bill Jackson (LIB), Daniel Lockard (NISG), Spencer Shireman (NISG), Mitch Splinter (NISG), Seth Vickers (COE).

 

Meeting was called to order Matt at 3:05 pm.

 

November 3, 2010

Posted on Thursday, May 1st, 2014

Present: Ben Arnold (ITS), Sam Barr (SA), Mary Friedrich (Secretary), Matt Harken (CHFA), Shashi Kaparthi (ITS), Marilyn Mercado (AA), Blake Murray (VPAF), Tom Peterson (ITS), Mitch Splinter (NISG), James Stumme (CNS), Seth Vickers (COE).

Absent: Jaimie Bell (GRAD), Dan Cash (ITS), Sarah Gronemeyer (CSBS), Bill Jackson (LIB), Daniel Lockard (NISG), Spencer Shireman (NISG).

Guests: Steve Moon and Aaron Howard, ITS Network Services

Pages

Student Computing Advisory Committee members

barnold

Group Membership