MyUNIverse | eLearning | A-Z Index | Calendar | Contact | E-Mail | Search | Directory 
UNI
Provost's Office Office of the Provost

Regents Award Recipients

 

2013 Regents Award for Faculty Excellence Recipients

Carl Thurman - Biology
Paul Siddens - Communication Studies
Jennifer Waldron - HPELS
Catherine Zeman - HPELS
Grant Tracey - Languages & Literatures
Helen Harton - Psychology

 

2012 Regents Award for Faculty Excellence Recipients

Lawrence Escalada – Physics
Christopher Edginton – HPELS
Vince Gotera – Languages & Literatures
Kenneth Brown – Economics

 

2011 Regents Award for Faculty Excellence Recipients

April Chatham-Carpenter, Professor – Communication Studies
Bill Downs, Professor – Social Work
John Johnson, Professor – Professor, History
Sam Lankford, Professor – HPELS
Tim Lindquist, Professor – Accounting
Michael Roth, Professor – Physics

 

2010 Regents Award for Faculty Excellence Recipients

Gretta Berghammer, Professor – Theatre

Ken Bleile, Professor – Communication Sciences & Disorders

Harry Brod – Philosophy & World Religions

M. Kimberly MacLin, Associate Professor – Psychology
Otto MacLin, Associate Professor – Psychology

Catherine Palczewski, Professor – Communication Studies


2009 Regents Award for Faculty Excellence Recipients

Susan Hudson, Professor – HPELS

Christopher Kliewer, Professor – Special Education

Christopher Ogbondah, Professor – Communication Studies

Daniel Power, Professor – Management

Donna Thompson, Professor – HPELS

David Walker, Professor – History

2008 Regents Award for Faculty Excellence Recipients

Catherine Miller, Associate Professor – Mathematics

Kurt Meredith, Associate Professor – Curriculum & Instruction

Kristin Mack, Associate Professor – Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology

Pierre-Damien Mvuyekure, Professor – English Language and Literature

Kenneth Atkinson, Associate Professor – Philosophy & Religion

Bulent Uyar, Associate Professor – Economics


2007 Regents Award for Faculty Excellence Recipients

Mohammed Rawwas, Professor – Marketing
Melissa Beall, Professor – Communication Studies
Charles Holcombe, Professor – History
Katherine van Wormer, Professor – Social Work
Lucille Lettow, Professor – Rod Library
Daryl Smith, Professor – Biology

 

2006 Regents Award for Faculty Excellence Recipients

Jeannie Steele, Professor – Curriculum & Instruction

James Jurgenson, Professor – Biology

Annette Lynch, Associate Professor – Design, Textiles, Gerontology, & Family Services

Russell Wiley, Assistant Professor – Chemistry

 

2005 Regents Award for Faculty Excellence Recipients

Iradge Ahrabi-Fard, Professor – HPELS
Scott Cawelti, Professor – English
Jurgen Koppensteiner, Professor – Modern Language
Min Ho Lee, Professor – Math
Michele Yehieli, Associate Professor – HPELS
Jay Lees, Associate Professor – History

 

2004 Regents Award for Faculty Excellence Recipients

Christopher Martin, Associate Professor – Communication Studies
Carlin Hageman, Professor – Communicative Disorders
Curtiss Hanson, Professor – Chemistry
Philip Fass, Professor (as of 04-05) – Art
Pita Agbese, Professor – Political Science
Victoria DeFrancisco, Professor – Communication Studies

 

2003 Regents Award for Faculty Excellence Recipients

Steve Corbin,  Associate Professor  -  Marketing
Rebecca Burkhardt, Professor  -  Music
Siobahn Morgan, Professor  - Earth Science
Mark Grey, Professor – Sociology, Anthropology, Criminology

 

2002 Regents Award for Faculty Excellence Recipients

Clare Struck, Instructor  -  Teaching
Cynthia Goatley, Associate Professor  -  Theatre
Karen Mitchell, Associate Professor  - Communication Studies
Al Hays, Professor – Political Science

 

2001 Regents Award for Faculty Excellence Recipients

Mary Bozik, Professor  -  Communication Studies
William Clohesy, Associate Professor  -  Philosophy and Religion
Carol Colburn, Professor  -  Theatre
Richard Utz, Associate Professor  -  English
Darrell Wiens, Professor  -  Biology
David May, Associate Professor  -  Geography

 

2000 Regents Award for Faculty Excellence Recipients

David Hakes - Economics
Sue Joslyn - HPELS
Timothy Cooney - Earth Science
Augustine Osman - Psychology
Kent Sandstrom - Sociology/Anthropology/Criminology

 

1999 Regents Award for Faculty Excellence Recipients

David Buch - Music
Susan Etscheidt - Special Education
Charles Johnson - Industrial Technology
Randall Krieg - Economics
Suzanne McDevitt - Social Work
Donald Shepardson - History

 

1998 Regents Award for Faculty Excellence Recipients

Michael Leiber - Sociology/Anthropology/Criminology
Tom Lindsay - Political Science
Roy Unruh - Physics           

 

1997 Regents Award for Faculty Excellence Recipients

Wayne Anderson - Earth Science
Dean Kruckeberg - Communication Studies
Martha Reineke - Philosophy and Religion
Patricia Sitlington - Special Education
Jody Stone - Teaching
William Waack - Curriculum and Instruction

 

1996 Regents Award for Faculty Excellence Recipients

Roy Behrens - Art
Donna Maier - History
Donna Raschke - Special Education
Tony McAdams - Management
Roger Hanson - Physics
Ronald Roberts - Sociology & Anthropology

 

1995 Regents Award for Faculty Excellence Recipients

Ann Vernon - Educational Administration and Counseling
William Stainback - Special Education
Jay Edelnant - Theatre
Edward Rathmell - Mathematics
Robert Seager - Biology
Robert Martin - History

 

1994 Regents Award for Faculty Excellence Recipients

Theodore R. Hovet - English, Language & Literature
Mahmood Yousefi - Economics
Syed N.U.A. Kirmani - Mathematics
Joel Wells - Design, Family and Consumer Sciences
Timothy E. O'Connor - History

 

1993 Regents Award for Faculty Excellence Recipients

David Crownfield - Philosophy & Religion
Bonnie Litwiller - Mathematics
Kenneth McCormick - Economics
Nixon Wilson - Biology
Gregory Stefanich - Curric & Instr
John Tarr - Teaching/PLS

 

1992 Regents Award for Faculty Excellence Recipients

Virginia Berg - Biology
David Duncan - Math
Barbara Lounsberry - English
Janet Rives - Economics
Jerry Stockdale - Sociology
Robley Wilson - English

 

1991 Regents Award for Faculty Excellence Recipients

C. Das - Management
Hyo Myung - Math
Clemens Bartollas - Sociology & Anthropology
Jerry Klinkowitz - English
Susan Stainback - Special Education
Jack Wilkinson - Math