down arrowMenu

Division of Student Affairs

Sue Follon Exemplary Service Award

The Division of Student Affairs annually accepts nominations for and presents worthy recipients with the Sue Follon Exemplary Service Award. Established in 1992, this award commemorates the former division vice president who served the university from 1985-1998, and who modeled the values upon which this award is based.

The Merriam-Webster dictionary defines exemplary as “serving as a pattern” and “deserving imitation because of excellence.”  The Sue Follon Exemplary Service Award recognizes individuals who are committed to quality and excellence and whose efforts and achievements are worthy of emulation as staff work to carry out the mission of Student Affairs.

“We help students succeed” is the mission of Student Affairs.  Many employees have a direct impact on student success while others make contributions in an indirect manner.  All positions are important in carrying out the division’s mission.  The following criteria will serve as a guide in selecting individuals for this award.

  • Committed to students and the mission of Student Affairs

  • Exceeds expectations

  • Has made continued and sustained contributions to students and/or staff

  • Exhibits a positive influence in the workplace

  • Demonstrates excellence in the performance of responsibilities

Awards are made in two categories: Professional & Scientific Employees and Merit Employees. Nominations are open, and selections are made by the division's department heads and the Vice President, who are ineligible to receive the award.

Past recipients of the award are listed below.

Professional & Scientific Employees

2014

Matt Copp, Assistant Manager of Dining Services, Piazza

Paul Sapp, Admissions Transfer Coordinator, Admissions

2013

Jo Loonan, Associate Director of Admissions, Admissions 

Cathy Moore, Bakery and Commissary Manager, Fresh Beginnings

Mark Rowe-Barth, Associate Director/Student Wellness, WRS Health Education 

2012
Tim Bakula, Associate Director, Financial Aid

2011
Deb Bartels, Assistant Director/Loans, Financial Aid
David Schmid, Residence Life Coordinator, Rider Hall, Department of Residence

2010
Deedra Dahlager, Wellness Resource Coordinator, Wellness & Recreation Services
Mike Weiglein, Dining Unit Manager, Piazza 
Jean Wiesley, Assistant Business Manager, Residence Administration

2009
Joyce Morrow, Director, Student Financial Aid 
Tracey Godon, Senior Assistant Director, Career Services

2008
Juanita Wright, Assistant Director, Gift Aid & Multicultural Relations, Student Financial Aid

2007
Carol Geiger, Assistant, VP for Student Affairs 
Dave Marchesani, Academic Advisor & Career Development Coordinator, Academic Advising

2006
Chris Denison, Associate Director Facilities & Operations, Wellness & Recreation Services Administration 

2005
Rosie Lang, Dining Unit Manager, Rialto Dining
Shelley Pruess, Manager, Essentials
Lyn Redington, Director of Residence Life, Residence Hall Program Administration

2004
Libby Vanderwall, Events Coordinator, Career Services

2003
Bruce Forystek, Physician, Student Health Clinic Patient Care
Nancy Lindgard, Technology Coordinator, Residence Administration

2002
Connie Hansen, Assistant Alumni Director/Programming, Alumni Relations 
Jane Moen, Complex Coordinator, Roth, Department of Residence

2001
Jackie Grieger, Manager, custodial services
Mona Milius,Associate Director of Residence Dining 
Jean Neibauer, Director, Academic Advising

2000
Gary Daters, Residence System Business Manager, Residence Administration

1999
Dennis Hendrickson, Associate Director of Admissions 
Russ Rolinger, Assistant Manager, Campbell Hall Dining Center,

1998
Karen Agee, Reading & Learning Coordinator, Academic Learning Center

1997
Margaret Empie, Assistant Director, Dining Special Services

1996
Carol Fletcher, Assistant Director Residential Dining, Dining Services Administration

1995
Doug Koschmeder, Associate Registrar, Registrar's Office

1994
Carolyn Young, Manager, Prexy's

1993
Reginald Green, Director of Academic Services
Joan Thompson, Health Educator & Victim Services Advocate, WRS Health Education

1992
Bob Hartman, Associate Director, Department of Residence 

Merit Employees

2012

Marilyn Even, Custodian, Campbell Hall, Department of Residence
Shelly Grant, Piazza Food Services Supervisor, Department of Residence
Denise Parks, Clerk III, Financial Aid

2011
Ruther Dixon, Secretary, Bartlett Hall, Department of Residence
Darla Smith, Custodian, Dancer Hall, Department of Residence

2010
Rita Truex, Food Service Supervisor, Fresh Beginnings

2009
Jim Geary, Custodian, Rider Hall, Department of Residence

2008
Diane Damon, Assistant Manager Custodial Services, Residence Facilities Administration

2007
Roxanne Klepper, Secretary III, Residence Hall Program Administration

2006
April Schmiesing, Secretary III, Financial Aid
John Anderson, Building Services Coordinator

2005
Louie Hartman, Secretary II, Hagemann Hall
Jaye Miller, Record Analyst I, Admissions

2004
Cheri McDivitt, Food Service Supervisor, Fresh Beginnings 
Kathy Wyss, Secretary III, Academic Learning Center

2003
Rita Carrillo, Clerk III, Dining Services Administration 
Ruth Heber, Lead Custodian, Dancer Hall, Department of Residence

2002
Linda Chapin, Record Analyst II, Admissions

2001
Marcia Simpson, Secretary II, University Health Services

2000
Deb Gray, Secretary II, Admissions

1999
Linda Olson, Clerk II, Maucker Union Administration

1998
Lillian Danielson, Kitchen Helper II, Department of Residence 

1997
Mary Goodman, Food Service Supervisor, Commons Catering

1996
Nancy Boleyn, Assistant Director of Operations, Student Financial Aid

1995
Judy Dolan, Secretary II, Noehren Hall

1994
Paula Rehahn-Hill, Building Services Coordinator, Department of Residence

1993
Arnie Leininger, Facilities Mechanic II, Department of Residence
Diane Wallace, Assistant Registrar, Registrar's Office

1992
Cathy Humke, Record Analyst, Registrar's Office
Andrea Stallman, Secretary II, Bender Hall, Department of Residence