Share this

'Purple and Old Gold' awards announced at UNI commencement

May 21, 2013
Contact: 

Philip Patton, university registrar, registrar's office, 319-273-2244, philip.patton@uni.edu

Lindsay Cunningham, Office of University Relations, 319-273-6728, lindsay.cunningham@uni.edu

CEDAR FALLS, Iowa -- Purple and Old Gold awards, recognizing meritorious scholarship or conspicuous achievement in particular areas, were presented to 50 seniors during the University of Northern Iowa's commencement ceremonies Saturday, May 11, in the McLeod Center.

Named after the university colors, the traditional awards were first presented at commencement ceremonies on May 29, 1939. The awards for meritorious scholarship are the highest university honor awarded by academic departments to undergraduate students. Those for conspicuous achievement are granted to students with outstanding accomplishments. Each student receives a certificate and a bronze medallion.

Since 1939, more than 1,959 students have been Purple and Old Gold recipients. Currently awards may be in 54 academic areas, as well as for achievement in particular areas.

 

HOMETOWN                                    NAME / AREA / COLLEGE

 

ALTOONA                                    Cory James Pritchard, computer science, CHAS

 

BUSSEY                                    Jared Dean Parker, history, CSBS

 

CARLISLE                                    Rachel Elizabeth Tish, communications, CHAS

 

CEDAR FALLS                        Kyle Steven Bernard, athletics - football, COE **

 

Megan Ann Lehman, graphic communications (BA), CHAS

 

                                                Dawn J. Sagert, electronic media, CHAS (Fall 2012 graduate)

                                               

CEDAR RAPIDS                        Emily Ann Covington, middle level education, COE

 

Amy Christine Joens, Spanish, CHAS (Fall 2012 graduate)

 

Alex Elizabeth Koolbeck, sociology, CSBS

 

                                                Jennie L. Rickels, elementary education, COE

 

CENTRAL CITY                        Brittany Michelle Betzer, English, CHAS

 

CHARLES CITY                        Kelsey Christine Delap, philosophy and world religions, CHAS

 

COUNCIL BLUFFS                        Danielle Barbara Stuck, psychology, CSBS

 

DAVENPORT                                    Brannon Lee Fells, music, CHAS **

 

DONNELLSON                        Kristen Michelle Krehbiel, art, CHAS

 

DUBUQUE                                    Lindsey Leigh Lang, communication sciences and disorders, CHAS

 

FORT ATKINSON                        Kathleen Jo Huinker, journalism, CHAS **

 

GLENWOOD                                    Gregory Lavern Lilly, electronic media, CHAS (Fall 2012 graduate) **

 

GREENE                                    Elizabeth Cornelia Schroeder, athletic training, COE

 

GRUNDY CENTER                        Torey Lynn Smith, physical education, COE (Fall 2012 graduate)

 

HARPER                                    Michaela Nichole Gretter, school of applied human sciences, CSBS

                                                (Summer 2013 degree candidate)

 Michaela Lynne Sieren, science education, CHAS

 

HARTLEY                                    Sarah M. Pearce, physics, CHAS

 

INDIANOLA                                    Jessica Lynne Rupp, health promotion and education, COE

                                                (Summer 2013 degree candidate)

 

IOWA CITY                                    Elizabeth Ann Mastalio, mathematics, CHAS

 

                                                Harrison Augustus Postler, forensics **

 

JOHNSTON                                    Ashley Elizabeth Williamson, music, CHAS

 

KINGSLEY                                    Kenneth Charles Miesner art, CHAS **

 

LAPORTE CITY                        Nathaniel Ray Rottinghaus, individual studies, CESP

                                                (Summer 2013 degree candidate) **

 

MARION                                    Brett Stephen Jones, theatre, CHAS (Fall 2012 graduate) **

 

Lindsey Michelle Ludwig, chemistry and biochemistry, CHAS

 

MASON CITY                                    Heather Lee Snell, Russian, CHAS (Fall 2012 graduate)

 

PRAIRIE CITY                                    Brian Wesley Swedberg, geography, CSBS

 

RED OAK                                    Andrew De Paul Leinen, electrical engineering technology (BS), CHAS

 

REINBECK                                    Coral Thede, performance studies, CHAS **

 

SIOUX CITY                                    Meghan Rene Orr, biology, CHAS

 

SOLON                                    Danielle Christine Wescot, TESOL - English, CHAS

 

SPENCER                                    Krista Marie DeGeest, athletics - volleyball, COE **

 

SPIRIT LAKE                                    Gineal Christian Schrunk, social science education, CSBS (Fall 2012 graduate)

 

STORM LAKE                                    Elizabeth Kay Carver, early childhood education, COE (Fall 2012 graduate)

 

URBANDALE                                    Rachel Ann Schroeder, social work, CSBS

 

WAUKEE                                    Sharon Candice Bender, German, CHAS

 

WAUKON                                    Scotti Lynn Schon, public relations, CHAS

 

WEST DES MOINES                        Emily Rae Hanson, leisure, youth and human services, COE

 

                                                Laya Marie Liebeseller, anthropology, CSBS (Fall 2012 graduate)

 

WILTON                                    Alyson Lauren Kokjohn, criminology, CSBS

 

WINTERSET                                    Ashley Kay Armstrong, theatre arts, CHAS

 

OUT-OF-STATE

 

SAVANNA, ILL.                         Cara Ariel Wright, earth science, CHAS

                                                (Summer 2013 degree candidate)

 

PLATTEVILLE, WIS.                        Rachael Margaret Zidon, TESOL - modern languages, CHAS

(Fall 2012 graduate)