down arrowMenu

Office of Governmental Relations

Alumni in the Iowa Legislature

 

Contact Information

1717 Marella Trail

Des Moines, IA 50310

Office - (515) 281 - 3221

 

marti.anderson@legis.iowa.gov

 


Representative Anderson is serving her

2nd term in the House.

Representative Marti Anderson

Democrat - House District 36
____________________________________

Education:

B.A. in Social Work, University of Northern Iowa

 


 

Standing Committee Assignments:

Administration and Rules (Ranking Member)

Environmental Protection

Human Resources

Judiciary

Public Safety

 

Appropriations Subcommittee

Justice System Appropriations Subcommittee



Contact Information

208 Greenbrier Road

Waterloo, IA 50703

Home - (319) 233-9934

 

deborah.berry@legis.state.ia.us

 

Representative Berry is serving her

7th term in the House.

Representative Deb Berry

Democrat  - Senate District 62
____________________________________

Education:

B.S. in Public Administration, Upper Iowa University

M.A. in Communication Studies, University of Northern Iowa

 

 

Standing Committee Assignments:

Administration and Rules

Ethics

Judiciary

State Government

 

Appropriations Subcommittee:

Administration and Regulation Appropriations Subcommittee

 

Legislative Council:

International Relations Committee


rick bertrand

Contact Information

1501 Peavey Street

Sioux City, IA 51105

Home - (712) 253 - 7096

 

rick.bertrand@legis.state.ia.us

 

Senator Bertrand is serving his

3rd term in the Senate.

Senator Rick Bertrand

Republican - Senate District 7
____________________________________


Education:

B.A. in Political Science, University of Northern Iowa

 

 

Standing Committee Assignments:

Commerce

Labor and Business Relations

State Government


 

Contact Information

1920 W 7th Street

Waterloo, IA 50702

 

 

Timi.Brown-Powers@legis.iowa.gov

 

Representative Brown-Powers is serving her

1st term in the House.

Representative Timi Brown-Powers

Democrat - House District 61
____________________________________

Education:

B.A. in Therapeutic Recreation, University of Northern Iowa

 

  

Standing Committee Assignments:

Education

Human Resources

Public Safety

Ways and Means

 

 

Appropriations Subcommittee

Administration and Regulation Appropriations Subcommittee


 

Contact Information

600 Vermont Box 491

Glidden, IA 51443

 

 

brian.best@legis.state.ia.us

 

Representative Best is serving his

1st term in the House.

 

Representative Brian Best

Republican - House District 12
____________________________________

Education:

B.A. in Social Work, University of Northern Iowa

 

 

Standing Committee Assignments:

Economic Growth

Human Resources

Natural Resources

Transportation (Vice Chair)

 


Appropriations Subcommittee

Health and Human Services Appropriations Subcommittee (Vice Chair)



mark costello


Contact Information

37265 Rains Ave

Imogene, Iowa 51645

(515) 281 - 3221

 

mark.costello@legis.iowa.gov

 

Representative Costello is serving his

1st term in the Senate 

and previously served

1 term in the House

Senator Mark Costello

Republican - Senate District 12
____________________________________

 

Education:

B.A. in Comp Info Systems, University of Northern Iowa

 

 

Standing Committee Assignments:

Human Resources

Labor and Business Relations

Veteran Affairs

 


Contact Information

3906 Monterey Drive

Waterloo, IA 50701

Home - (319) 236-0611

 

Jeff.Danielson@legis.state.ia.us

 

Senator Danielson is serving his

5th term in the Senate.

Senator Jeff Danielson

Democrat - Senate District 30

____________________________________

Education:

A.A., Hawkeye Community College

B.A. in Public Administration, University of Northern Iowa

M.A. in Public Policy, University of Northern Iowa

 

Standing Committee Assignments:

Appropriations (Vice Chair)

Economic Growth

State Government (Chair)

Transportation

Veterans Affairs (Vice Chair)

Administration and Regulation Appropriations Subcommittee (Vice Chair)

 

Appropriations Subcommittee

Administration and Regulation Appropriations Subcommittee (Vice Chair)


Legislative Council

Fiscal Committee

Legislative Council


Permanent Statutory Committees

Public Retirement Systems Committee

State Government Efficiency Review Committee

 


Contact Information

2837 Cedar Terrace Drive

Waterloo, IA 50702

Home - (319) 296-2947

 

Bill.Dotzler@legis.state.ia.us

 

Senator Dotzler is serving his

7th term in the Senate

and previously served

3 terms in the House.

Senator Bill Dotzler

Democrat - Senate District 31

____________________________________

Education:

A.A., North Iowa Area Community College

B.A. in Biology, University of Northern Iowa

  

Standing Committee Assignments:

Appropriations

Economic Growth

Human Resources

Labor and Business Relations

Ways and Means

 

Appropriations Subcommittee

Economic Development Appropriations Subcommittee (Chair)


Legislative Council

Tax Expenditure Committee


Interim Study Committees

Cannabidiol Implementation Study Committee


Contact Information

1915 69th Street

Windsor Heights, IA 50322

 

Home - (515) 274-1652

Office - (515) 371-6429

 

Chris.Hagenow@legis.state.ia.us

 

Representative Hagenow is serving his

4th term in the House.

Representative Chris Hagenow

Republican - House District 43

____________________________________

Education:

B.A. in French and Political Science, University of Northern Iowa

J.D., University of Iowa

 

 

Standing Committee Assignments:

Administration and Rules

Commerce

Judiciary

Ways and Means

 

Legislative Council

Administration Committee (Vice Chair)

Capital Projects Committee

Legislative Council

Tax Expenditure Committee


Contact Information

801 N Court Street

Fairfield, IA 52556

Home - (641) 472 - 3349

 

Curt.Hanson@legis.state.ia.us

 

Representative Hanson is serving his

4th term in the House.

Representative Curt Hanson

Democrat - House District 82

____________________________________

Education:

B.A. in Industrial Arts Teaching, University of Northern Iowa

M.A., University of Iowa

 

Standing Committee Assignments:

Agriculture

Education

Enviromental Protection

Natural Resources (Ranking Member)

 

Appropriations Subcommittee

Education Appropriations Subcommittee


Contact Information

2764 - 130th Ave

Wheatland IA, 52777

Home - (563) 374 - 1368

 

rita.hart@legis.iowa.gov

 

Senator Hart is serving her

2nd term in the Senate.

Senator Rita Hart

Democrat - Senate District 49
____________________________________

 Education:

A.A. North Iowa Area Community College

B.A. in English, University of Northern Iowa

M.A. in Educational Administration, University of Iowa

 

Standing Committee Assignments:

Agriculture

Economic Growth (Chair)

Eduction

Local Government

Veterans Affairs

 

Appropriations Subcommittee

Economic Development Appropriations Subcommittee (Vice Chair)

 

Legislative Council

International Relations Committee


Interim Study Committees

Local Government Mandates Study Committee


Contact Information

2308 North Ridge Drive

Coralville, IA 52241

 

Home - (319) 358-8538

Office - (319) 354-2272

 

David.Jacoby@legis.state.ia.us

 

Representative Jacoby is serving his

7th term in the House. 

Representative David Jacoby

Democrat - House District 74

____________________________________

Education:

B.S. in Liberal Studies, University of Northern Iowa

 

Standing Committee Assignments:

Commerce

Transportation

Ways and Means (Ranking Member)

 

Legislative Council

Fiscal Committee

Legislative Council

 

Permanent Statutory Committees

Medical Assistance Projections and Assessment Council


Contact Information

 5417 SE 29th St
Des Moines, IA 50320

Phone - (515) 999-0590 

 

brian.meyer@legis.iowa.gov

 

Representative Meyer is serving his

2nd term in the House.

Representative Brian Meyer

Democrat - House District 33

____________________________________

Education: B.A. in Political Science, University of Northern Iowa

 

  

Standing Committee Assignments:

Commerce

Judiciary

Local Government

Veterans Affairs

 

Appropriations Subcommittee

Justice System Appropriations Subcommittee


 

Contact Information

4300 Beaver Hills Drive

Des Moines, IA 50310

Home/Office - (515) 279-9063

 

Janet.Petersen@legis.state.ia.us

 

Senator Petersen is serving her

2nd term in the Senate

and previously served

6 terms in the House.

 Senator Janet Petersen

Democrat - Senate District 18

____________________________________

Education:

B.A. in Communications and Public Relations, 
University of Northern Iowa

M.A. in Integrated Communications, Drake University

 

 

Standing Committee Assignments:

Commerce (Chair)

Judiciary

Natural Resources and Environment

State Government

Ways and Means

 

Appropriations Subcommittee

Transportation, Infrastructure, and Capitals Appropriations Subcommittee


Permanent Statutory Committees

State Government Efficiency Review Committee


 

Contact Information

4202 Briarwood Drive

Cedar Falls, IA 50613

Home - (319) 277-5587

 

Walt.Rogers@legis.state.ia.us

 

Representative Rogers is serving his

3rd term in the House.

Representative Walt Rogers

Republican - House District 60

____________________________________

Education:

B.A. in Technology, University of Northern Iowa

 

 

Standing Committee Assignments:

Administration and Rules (Chair)

Appropriations

Economic Growth

Judicuary

Local Government

 

Legislative Council

International Relations Committee

 

Interim Study Committees

Cannabidiol Implementation Study Committee


 

Contact Information

9711 Streeter Rd

Janesville, Iowa 50647

(515) 281 - 3221

 

sandy.salmon@legis.iowa.gov

 

Representative Sandy Salmon 

is serving her

2nd term in the House.

 

Representative Sandy Salmon

Republican - House District 63
____________________________________

 

Education:

B.A. in Business Management, University of Northern Iowa 

 

 

Standing Committee Assignments:

Eduction

Human Resources

Public Safety

Veterans Affairs (Vice Chair)

 

Appropriations Subcommittee

Administration and Regulation Appropriations Subcommittee


 

Contact Information

221 Park Avenue

PO Box 117

Arlington, IA 50606

Home/Office - (563) 633-4065

 

Brian.Schoenjahn@legis.state.ia.us

 

Senator Schoenjahn is serving his

6th term in the Senate. 

 

Senator Brian Schoenjahn

Democrat - Senate District 32

____________________________________

Education:

B.A. in Social Science, University of Northern Iowa

M.A. in Political Science, University of Northern Iowa

 

Standing Committee Assignments:

Appropriations

Commerce

Education (Vice Chair)

Government Oversight (Vice Chair)

Natural Resources and Environment

State Government

 

Appropriations Subcommittee

Education Appropriations Subcommittee (Chair)


Legislative Council

School Finance Formula Review Committee


 

Contact Information

518 Ash Avenue

Ames, IA 50014

Home - (515) 292-2904

 

Beth.Wessel-kroeschell@legis.state.ia.us

 

Representative Wessel-Kroeschell is serving

her 6th term in the House.

 

Representative Beth Wessel-Kroeschell

Democrat - House District 45

____________________________________

Education:

B.A. in English Teaching, University of Northern Iowa

M.A. in Public Administration, Iowa State University

 

 

Standing Committee Assignments:

Environmental Protection

Human Resources (Ranking Member)

Public Safety

 

Appropriations Subcommittee

Health and Human Services Appropriations Subcommittee


Permanent Statutory Committees

Medical Assistance Projections and Assessment Council


 

Contact Information

6 Thode Court

Davenport, IA 52802

 

Home - (563) 324 - 7927

Office - (563) 344 - 6418

 

Cindy.Winckler@legis.state.ia.us

 

Representative Winckler is serving her

8h term in the House.

 

Representative Cindy Winckler

Democrat - House District 90

____________________________________

Education:

B.S. in Home Economics, Northeast Missouri State University

M.A. in Educational Technology, University of Northern Iowa


 

Standing Committee Assignments:

Education

Human Resources

State Government

 

Appropriations Subcommittee

Education Appropriations Subcommittee (Ranking Member)


Legislative Council

School Finance Formula Review Committee