College of Social and Behavioral Sciences

Faculty Awards

College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Faculty Awards

 

Class of 1943 Faculty Award for Excellence in Teaching

1999    Kent Sandstrom

2000    David May

2002    Michael Shott

2003    James Fryman

2004    Jay Lees

2009    Kim Maclin

2011    Kristin Mack

 

Distinguished Scholar Award

1985    Gordon Harrington

1989    Clemens Bartollas

1990    Glenda Riley

1991    Donald Whitnah

1996    Albert Gilgen

2000    Nancy Isenberg

2003    Michael Leiber

2004    William Downs

2005    John Johnson

2007    Al Hays

2008    Otto MacLin

 

Outstanding Service Award

1994    Robert D. Talbott

1995   C. Murray Austin

1995    Mary Franken

1996    Robert Talbott

1998    Virgil Noack

2000    James McCullagh

2001    Al Hays

2002    Mark Grey

2003    Roy Sandstrom

2004    Dhirendra Vajpeyi

2007    Kay Weller

2008    Anne Woodrick

2009    Kim MacLin and Michael Licari

2012    Gayle Rhineberger-Dunn

2013    Laura Kaplan

 

Outstanding Teaching Award

1994    Thomas Hill

1995    David Whitsett

1995    Donald Shepardson

1996    James Chadney

1996    Jay Lees

1997    Thomas Lindsay

1997    Linda Walsh

1999    Kent Sandstrom

2000    David May

2002    Michael Shott

2003    James Fryman

2004    Jay Lees

2009    Helen Harton

2010    Cyndi Dunn

2010    Kay Weller

2012    Anne Woodrick

2013    Jim McCullagh

2013    Ana Kogl

 

Outstanding Scholarship Award

1994    Clemens Bartollas

1994    Timothy O’Connor

1997    Dhirendra Vajpeyi

1997    Albert Gilgen

1998    Katherine van Wormer

1999    Katherine van Wormer

2000    William Downs

2000    Nancy Isenberg

2001    John Johnson

2002    James McCullagh

2006    John Johnson

2008    M Catherine DeSoto

2008    Ramanathan Sugumaran

2009    Otto MacLin

2009    Ramanathan Sugumaran

2010    Bill Downs

 

Regents' Award for Faculty Excellence

1991    Clemens Bartollas

1994    Timothy O’Connor

1994    Joel Wells

1995    Robert Martin

1996    Donna Maier

1996    Ronald Roberts

1998    Michael Leiber

1998    Thomas Lindsay

1999    Suzanne McDevitt

1999    Donald Shepardson

1999    Augustine Osman

2000    Charles Holcombe

2000    Kent Sandstrom

2000    Augustine Osman

2001    David May

2002    Al Hays

2004    Pita Agbese

2003    Mark Grey

2005    Jay Lees

2006    Annette Lynch

2007    Charles Holcombe

2007    Katherine van Wormer

2008    Kristin Mack

2009    David Walker

2010    Kim MacLin

2010   Otto MacLin

2011   Bill Downs

2011   John Johnson

2013   Helen Harton

 

Outstanding Teaching Award for Untenured Faculty (University Book & Supply Award) 

1994        Mark Grey

1995        Beverly Kopper

1996        David McKibbin

1997        Annette Lynch

1998        Michael Gasser

1999        Brenda Bass

2000        Thomas Connors

2001        Helen Harton

2002        Joe Gorton

2003        Mitchell Strauss

2005       Catherine DeSoto and M. Kimberly MacLin

2006        Sara Kimble

2007        Marybeth Stalp

2008        Richard Featherstone

2009        Gary Gute

2010        Chris Larimer

2011        Elaine Eshbaugh

2012       Carissa Froyum

2013        Ruth Chananie

2013        Elizabeth Lefler

2013        Emily Machen

 

Ross A. Nielsen Professional Service Award 

2001    Al Hays

2002    Mark Grey

2005    Kent Sandstrom

James Lubker Faculty Research Award

2010    William Downs