Meet the CATS

 

 

 

The University of Northern Iowa Connecting Alumni to Students (CATS) is the official student volunteer group of the UNI Alumni Association. These members represent dedicated and passionate students whose primary goal is to be the official tradition keepers of the University of Northern Iowa. CATS represent the University of Northern Iowa student body to alumni and friends. CATS create and promote the lasting connections between past, present and future Panthers.

Connecting Alumni To Students Committee Pictures

Kristen

 

Name: Kristen Ahart

Committee: Membership Development

Graduation Year: 2019

Major/Minor:  English Education and TESOL 

Hometown: Denison, IA



 

 


Name: Carlos Aldape Jr.

 

Committee: Alumni Outreach

 

Graduation Year: 2020

 

Major/Minor: Elementary Education and Math

 

Hometown: Chicago, IL


 


 


 

 

 



Name: Cameron Amos

 

Committee: Alumni Outreach

 

Graduation Year: 2019

 

Major/Minor: Math Education

 

Hometown: Sumner, IA


 

 


 

    

Mallory

 

Name: Mallory Andrews

Committee: Membership Development

Graduation Year: 2019

Major/Minor: HR Management and Spanish 

Hometown: Ankeny, IA



 


Name: Morgan Auderer

 

Committee: Alumni Outreach

 

Graduation Year: 2020

 

Major/Minor: TESOL/Spanish Teaching

 

Hometown: Webster City, IA

 


 


    

Olivia B

 

Name: Olivia Ballhagen 

Committee: Alumni Outreach

Graduation Year: 2017

Major/Minor: Communication Studies, Marketing Minor 

Hometown: Parkersburg, IA

 

Anna

 

Name: Anna Baughman

Committee: Alumni Outreach 

Graduation Year: 2019

Major/Minor: Leisure, Youth and Human Services, Music Minor 

Hometown: Denison, IA

 



 


Name: Devin Benish

 

Committee: STAT

 

Graduation Year: 2019

 

Major/Minor: Marketing

 

Hometown: Fairfax, IA


 




    


 


Name: Lucas Block

 

Committee: Alumni Outreach

 

Graduation Year: 2020

 

Major/Minor: Accounting

 

Hometown: DeWitt, IA

 


 




    


 


Name: Abby Brown

 

Committee: Student Philanthropy

 

Graduation Year: 2019

 

Major/Minor: TESOL/Spanish Teaching/Literacy Education

 

Hometown: Clarinda, IA


 


 

 


 


Name: Mahlia Brown

 

Committee: Membership Development

 

Graduation Year: 2020

 

Major/Minor: Psychology

 

Hometown: Marion, IA


 




    


 


Name: Maria Chicos

 

Committee: Membership Development

 

Graduation Year: 2019

 

Major/Minor: Undecided

 

Hometown: Owatonna, MN

 




    

Maaddie

Name: Madelyn Christensen

Committee: CATS Cares

Graduation Year: 2018

Major/Minor: Leisure, Youth and Human Services, Non-Profit Minor

Hometown: Audubon, IA

 

Riley

 

Name: Riley Christensen 

Committee: Traditions

Graduation Year: 2017

Major/Minor: Accounting

Hometown: Audubon, IA

 

Kaylee

Name: Kaylee Clemens

Committee: President

Graduation Year: 2018

Major/Minor: Social Work

Hometown: Marshalltown, IA


 


Name: Alexa DeVore

 

Committee: Student Philanthropy

 

Graduation Year: 2020

 

Major/Minor: Math Education

 

Hometown: Osceola, IA

 


 


    

Wes

 

Name: Wes Ennis 

Committee: STAT

Graduation Year: 2018

Major/Minor: Finance, International Business and French Minor

Hometown: Cedar Rapids, IA

 


 


Name: Crystal Eppling

 

Committee: STAT

 

Graduation Year: 2020

 

Major/Minor: Biology (Pre-Optometry)

 

Hometown: LeMars, IA

 


 


    

 


 


Name: Carrie Gerdes

 

Committee: CATS Cares

 

Graduation Year: 2019

 

Major/Minor: Undecided

 

Hometown: Webster City, IA

 


 


    


 


Name: Nicole Goodman

 

Committee: CATS Cares

 

Graduation Year: 2020

 

Major/Minor: English Education, Theatre

 

Hometown: Storm Lake, IA

 


 


    


 


Name: Sara Goodman

 

Committee: Alumni Outreach

 

Graduation Year: 2020

 

Major/Minor: Global Marketing/Spanish

 

Hometown: Johnston, IA


 

 

 

 


 


Name: Ashley Graham

Committee: CATS Cares

 

Graduation Year: 2021

 

Major/Minor: Elementary Education and Special Education

 

Hometown: Fort Dodge, IA


 

 

    


 


Name: Danyel Griffith

 

Committee: CATS Cares

 

Graduation Year: 2020

 

Major/Minor: Early Childhood Education

 

Hometown: Manning, IA


 

 

 

Kelsey

Name: Kelsey Hansen

Committee: Alumni Outreach & Publications 

Graduation Year: 2017

Major/Minor: Leisure, Youth, & Human Services

Hometown: Cedar Falls, IA

 

Maureen

Name: Maureen Hart

Committee: Vice President of External Affairs

Graduation Year: 2018

Major/Minor: Elementary Education, Special Education Minor

Hometown: Waterloo, IA

 


 


Name: Montana Hart

 

Committee: Student Philanthropy

 

Graduation Year: 2020

 

Major/Minor: Social Science Teaching

 

Hometown: Kalona, IA


 

 

 

Joslyn

Name: Joslyn Hicks

Committee: CATS Cares 

Graduation Year: 2017

Major/Minor: Communication Sciences & Disorders

Hometown: Burlington, IA

 

Taylor

Name: Taylor Holman

Committee: Vice President of Internal Affairs

Graduation Year: 2018

Major/Minor: Elementary Education, Literacy Education minor

Hometown: Ottumwa, IA

 

Brooke H

Name: Brooke Howsare

Committee: Membership Development

Graduation Year: 2017

Major/Minor: Business Management

Hometown: Urbandale, IA

 


 


Name: Jordan Huff

 

Committee: Alumni Outreach

 

Graduation Year: 2018

 

Major/Minor: Spanish Teaching, English-Spanish Translation

 

Hometown: Indianola, IA


 


    


 


Name: Kaylynne Huttinger

 

Committee: CATS Cares

 

Graduation Year: 2019

 

Major/Minor: Elementary and Middle Level Education, Math K-8 and Science K-8

 

Hometown: Ackley, IA


 

 

    

Katherine

 

Name: Katherine Jamtgaard 

Committee: STAT and Publications

Graduation Year: 2017

Major/Minor: Graphic Design, Creative Writing Minor  

Hometown: Britt, IA

 



 


Name: Emma Juhnke

 

Committee: STAT

 

Graduation Year: 2020

 

Major/Minor: Elementary Education, Math K-8

 

Hometown: Adel, IA

 


 

 

    

Emily

 

Name: Emily Kelleher 

Committee: Homecoming 

Graduation Year: 2018

Major/Minor: Elementary Education 

Hometown: Dubuque, IA

 

 

Matt

 

Name: Matt Klein 

Committee: Membership Development

Graduation Year: 2017

Major/Minor: Communication Sciences and Disorders 

Hometown: Pella, IA

 



 


Name: Connor Lang

 

Committee: Membership Development

 

Graduation Year: 2019

 

Major/Minor: Spanish Teaching

 

Hometown: Waukee, IA


 


    

Claire

Name: Claire Lawler

Committee: STAT

Graduation Year: 2018

Major/Minor: Accounting

Hometown: Urbandale, IA

 

Jessica

Name: Jessica Lemme

Committee: STAT

Graduation Year: 2017

Major/Minor: Psychology & Family Services

Hometown: Mundelein, IL

 


 


Name: Stephanie Maass

 

Committee: Alumni Outreach

 

Graduation Year: 2018

 

Major/Minor: Secondary Math Education

 

Hometown: Ida Grove, IA


 

 

 

Sasha

 

Name: Priyasha Mahara 

Committee: Membership Development

Graduation Year: 2018

Major/Minor: Sociology, Psychology Minor 

Hometown: Kathmandu, Nepal 

 



 


Name: Madi McDaniel

 

Committee: Membership Development

 

Graduation Year: 2019

 

Major/Minor: Communication and Marketing

 

Hometown: Fairbank, IA


 

 

 

Katelyn

Name: Katelyn Melcher

Committee: Traditions 

Graduation Year: 2018

Major/Minor: Psychology 

Hometown: Ankeny, IA

 

Kris

Name: Kris Miranda

Committee: CATS Cares 

Graduation Year: 2017

Major/Minor: Elementary Education

Hometown: Rosemount, MN

 

Anjali

 

Name: Anjali Patel 

Committee: We Are One

Graduation Year: 2019

Major/Minor: Social Science Teaching

Hometown: Burlington, IA

 

 


 


Name: Jade Pint

 

Committee: Student Philanthropy

 

Graduation Year: 2018

 

Major/Minor: Public Relations and Journalism

 

Hometown: Waterloo, IA


 

 

 

Courtney

 

Name: Courtney Pellett

Committee: STAT

Graduation Year: 2019

Major/Minor: Criminology and Sociology, Family Services Minor 

Hometown: Fall River, WI

 

 

Kindra

 

Name: Kindra Petersen 

Committee: Homecoming

Graduation Year: 2019

Major/Minor: English Education 

Hometown: Muscatine, IA

 

 

Thomas

Name: Thomas Randall

Committee: Vice President of STAT

Graduation Year: 2017

Major/Minor: Business Administration

Hometown: Osage, IA

 


Janelle

Name: Janelle Rezabek

Committee: Membership Development

Graduation Year: 2017

Major/Minor: Communication Sciences and Disorders

Hometown: Grinnell, IA

 


 


Name: Kayla Rodgers

 

Committee: STAT

 

Graduation Year: 2019

 

Major/Minor: Public Relations and Business Communications

 

Hometown: Clarinda, IA

 


 

 

    

Genevieve

Name: Genevieve Rosenbalm

Committee: Alumni Outreach 

Graduation Year: 2018

Major/Minor: Spanish Education/TESOL

Hometown: Milo, IA

 

Ellie

 

Name: Ellie Rossmann

Committee: Traditions

Graduation Year: 2018

Major/Minor: Elementary Education 

Hometown: Waukee, IA

 

 

Sarah

Name: Sarah Rudy

Committee: Vice President of Traditions

Graduation Year: 2017

Major/Minor: Public Administration, Communications Minor

Hometown: Radcliffe, IA

 

Sarah Schroeder

 

Name: Sarah Schroeder

Committee: CATS Cares 

Graduation Year: 2018

Major/Minor: Biology, Chemistry Minor 

Hometown: Akron, IA

 



 


Name: Shelby Schroeder

 

Committee: Alumni Outreach

 

Graduation Year: 2017

 

Major/Minor: Elementary Education and Instructional Strategist

 

Hometown: Garner, IA

 


 

 

 


 


Name: Anna Schweers

 

Committee: CATS Cares

 

Graduation Year: 2020

 

Major/Minor: Elementary Education and Special Education

 

Hometown: Ankeny, IA


 

 

 

Name: McKenzie Sesterheen

Committee: CATS Cares 

Graduation Year: 2017

Major/Minor: Communication Sciences & Disorders

Hometown: Cedar Falls, IA

 

Tori

 

Name: Tori Settanni

Committee: CATS Cares 

Graduation Year: 2017

Major/Minor: Public Relations, Marketing Minor 

Hometown: Hampshire, IL

 


Sarah S

 

Name: Sarah Smithart

Committee: Traditions

Graduation Year: 2019

Major/Minor: Industrial and Engineering Education 

Hometown: Altoona, IA

 



 


Name: Megan Steim

 

Committee: Student Philanthropy

 

Graduation Year: 2020

 

Major/Minor: Undecided

 

Hometown: Ankeny, IA


 

 

 


 


Name: Demetry Thongsouk

 

Committee: STAT

 

Graduation Year: 2019

 

Major/Minor: Accounting and Business Management

 

Hometown: Webster City, IA


 

 

 

Lauren

Name: Lauren Tielbur

Committee: STAT

Graduation Year: 2018

Major/Minor: Marketing and Management 

Hometown: Kellogg, IA

 

John

 

Name: John Torres

Committee: We Are One

Graduation Year: 2017

Major/Minor: Criminology

Hometown: Ottumwa, IA


Taiji

Name: Taiji Tucker

Committee: Homecoming

Graduation Year: 2018

Major/Minor: Psychology; Art, Criminology & Communications minors

Hometown: Waterloo, IA

Santi

 

Name: Santiago Villafana

Committee: Homecoming 

Graduation Year: 2019

Major/Minor: Social Science Education 

Hometown: Toledo, IA

 


Carrie

Name: Carrie Wells

Committee: Traditions

Graduation Year: 2017

Major/Minor: Business Management Education, Coaching Minor

Hometown: Bettendorf, IA

 

Jamal

 

Name: Jamal White 

Committee: Traditions

Graduation Year: 2018

Major/Minor: Marketing and Organization Leadership 

Hometown: St. Charles, IA

 



 


Name: Lanna Whitlock

 

Committee: CATS Cares

 

Graduation Year: 2018

 

Major/Minor: Social Work

 

Hometown: West Des Moines, IA


 

 

 

Camryn

 

Name: Camryn Wrage 

Committee: Traditions

Graduation Year: 2018

Major/Minor: Accounting and MIS

Hometown: Rock Falls, IL

 


Jennifer

 

Name: Jennifer Zehner

Committee: Homecoming

Graduation Year: 2018

Major/Minor: Elementary Education; Literacy, Instructional Strategist, and Coaching Minor   

Hometown: Dow City, IA