• user notice: The _custom_breadcrumbs_get_breadcrumb() function called token replacement with an array rather than a string for $text in /export/home/accreditation/sites/all/modules/token/token.module on line 263.
  • user notice: The _custom_breadcrumbs_get_breadcrumb() function called token replacement with an array rather than a string for $text in /export/home/accreditation/sites/all/modules/token/token.module on line 263.

University of Northern Iowa Higher Learning Commission Accreditation Review

Appendix D: Committee Members


UNI Higher Learning Commission

Reaccreditation Steering Committee

 

Member

Title

Karen Agee 

2/2008 – 3/2010

Reading & Learning Coordinator
Academic Learning Center

Virginia Arthur

Associate Provost for Faculty Affairs

Office of the Executive Vice-President and Provost

Jon Buse

Dean of Students

Foundations of Excellence Co-Chair

April Chatham-Carpenter

Associate Professor - Communication Studies
Foundations of Excellence Co-Chair

Barbara Cutter 

Co-Chair

Associate Professor - History
Administrative Fellow - Office of the Executive Vice- President and Provost

Jan Hanish

Assistant VP Outreach & Special Programs
Office of the Vice-President for Administration & Finance

Al Hays

Director - Public Policy Program
Professor - Political Science

Shashi Kaparthi

Director - Institutional Research

Associate Professor - Management

Bev Kopper, Chair 

2/2008 – 3/2010

Associate Provost for Academic Affairs

Office of the Executive Vice-President and Provost

Professor-Psychology

Mike Licari 

Co-Chair

Department Head & Associate Professor - Political Science

(Former Faculty Senate Chair)

Kate Martin

Head - Collection Management & Special Services

Associate Professor - Library

Siobahn Morgan

Associate Dean - College of Natural Sciences

Professor - Earth Science
Liberal Arts Core Coordinator

Inez Murtha

Director - Academic Learning Center

Jean Neibauer

Director - Academic Advising

Jim O’Connor 

Assistant Vice President
University Marketing & Public Relations

Phil Patton

University Registrar

Patrick Pease

Department Head & Associate Professor - Geography

Shirley Uehle

Secretary IV
Office of Academic Assessment
Office of the Executive Vice-President and Provost

Bartholomew Upah

Northern Iowa Student Government

Donna Vinton

Director - Office of Academic Assessment

Barry Wilson

Associate Professor - Educational Psychology & Foundations


HLC Committee Lists

 

Chapter 1: Overview

Barbara Cutter

Stephen Fortgang

Emily Prinsen

 

Chapter 2: Response to 2001 Report

Siobahn Morgan & Karen Agee

Melanie Abbas

Cliff Chancey

Leah Gutknecht

Doreen Hayek

James Maltas

Hattie Middleton

Marilyn Shaw

Dean Shoars

 

Criterion One

Inez Murtha & Jim O’Connor

Virginia Arthur

Gale Carlson

Janelle Darst
Yolanda Hood

Hans Isakson
Philip Mauceri

Sandy Nordahl

Chantel Witt

 

Criterion Two

Jan Hanish & Shashi Kaparthi

Michelle Byers

Katherine Cota-Uyar

Gwenne Culpepper

Carol Fletcher

Sue Joseph

Jocelyn Moeller

Karen Paulsen

Ruth Ratliff

Bruce Rieks

Louise Sandvold

Lori Seawel

Dean Shoars

Tori Stafford

Laura Terlip

Todd Thomas

Diane Wallace

 

Criterion Three

Donna Vinton & Barry Wilson

Gina Burkart

Ruth Chananie-Hill

Cliff Chancey

Jenny Connolly

Marilyn Drury

Sarah Gronemeyer

Stan Lyle

Jean Neibauer

Ken Nesbett

Frank Thompson

Lori VanHooreweghe

 

Criterion Four

Mike Licari, Patrick Pease & Bart Upah

Robert Boody 

Anita Kleppe
Melissa Heston

Jian (Lee) Li
Bill Koch

Gayle Rhineberger-Dunn
Rick Seeley

 

Criterion Five

Al Hays

Lisa Akre

Adam Bentley

Allison Born

Katherine Brown

Oksana Grybovych

Brock Holman

Amy Hunzelman

Amy Mohr

Gerri Perreault

Michelle Swanson

Christy Twait

Jack Yates

 

Foundations of Excellence - Committee Volunteers

Steering Committee                   

Buse, Jon                   

Chatham-Carpenter, April         

          Berghammer, Gretta         

          Countryman, Lyn         

          Cutter, Barbara                   

          Hill, Susan                   

          Hogan, Terry                   

          Kopper, Bev                   

          Kratz, Lisa                   

          Lobdell III, Clarence         

          Lubker, Jim                   

          Marchesani, Kristi         

          Moser, Kristin                   

          Neibauer, Jean                    

          Schmid, David                   

          Vinton, Donna                   

          Woods, Kristin

 

Dimension 1

 

Dimension 2

Philosophy

 

Organization

Buse, Jon

 

Countryman, Lyn

Chatham-Carpenter, April

Redington, Lyn

Asher, Alan

 

Briggs, Dianna

Corbin, Linda

 

Collins, Taylor

Cutter, Barbara

 

Fritch, John

Frederick, Bob

 

Lee, Cherin

Grant, David

 

Leen, Kristy

Haselhuhn, Adam

 

O'Loughlin, Jim

Klatt, Tim

 

Schwartz, Angie

Kopper, Bev

 

Scott, Autumn

MacLin, Kim

 

Swan, Jesse

Mesirow, Amanda

 

VanHooreweghe, Lori

O'Connor, Jim

 

Weiglein, Mike

Payne, Melissa

 

 

Peters, Kathy

 

 

Redington, Lyn

 

 

Smith, Alexander (Lex)

 

 

Vanderwall, Rick

 

 

 

 

 

Dimension 3

 

Dimension 5

Learning

 

Transitions

Grant, David

 

Smith, Alexander (Lex)

Neibauer, Jean

 

Woods, Kristin

Beck, Pat

 

Adkins, Linda

Burkart, Gina

 

Bakula, Tim

East, Katheryn

 

Connolly, Jenny

Gute, Deanne

 

Crowe, Ashleigh

Heinzel, Chad

 

Davidson, Nadene

Jacobson, Mark

 

Gaffney, Ryan

Kaplan, Larry

 

Goblirsch, Sarah

Kelly, Jim

 

Godon, Tracey

Koch, Bill

 

Holland, Michelle

Mercado, Marilyn

 

Kangas, Christie

Morse, Andrew

 

Langley, Ronelle

Neuhaus, Christopher

 

Lynch, Annette

Rust, Patti

 

McAdams, Luann

Smothers, Joan

 

Meeks, Carmen

Stehn, Maggie

 

Peck, Michele

 

 

Sell, Jenni

 

 

Smith, Jill

Dimension 4

 

Wagoner, Bridgette

Faculty

 

Walsh, Linda

Maclin, Kim

 

Wessels, Nick

Schmid, David

 

 

Boeckmann, Trevor

 

 

Bubser, Reinhold

 

 

Davis, Jim

 

 

Dolgener, Forrest

 

 

Jastorff, Mark

 

 

Marchesani, Dave

 

 

Schmidt, Keisha

 

 

Siddens, Paul

 

 

Sullivan, Nick

 

 

Thompson, Frank

 

 

Thompson, Joan

 

 

Younie Suchan, Jennifer

 

 

 

 

 

Dimension 6

 

Dimension 8

Students

 

Roles & Purpose

Vanderwall, Rick

 

Asher, Alan

Marchesani, Kristi

 

Kratz, Lisa

Baumann, Mary

 

Christensen, Stacey

Bentley-Gadow, Jane

 

Corbin, Steve

Berquist, Gib

 

DeWitz, Joseph

Clopton, Kerri

 

Harken, Matt

Dahlager, Deedra

 

Krausman, Lisa

Harken, Stephanie

 

Morgan, Siobahn

Iverson, Melissa

 

Oberle, Alex

Marshall, Jerilyn

 

Pastrano, Elizabeth

Mitchell, Karen

 

Seawel, Lori

Moon, Jessica

 

Smothers, Tony

Pruess, Shelley

 

Stinson, Jessie

Ramsey, Christina

 

Umbdenstock, Debra

Rowe, Mark

 

Vesey, Miranda

Satrom, Tatum

 

Wilson, Laura

Shaddox, Lea Ann

 

 

Stinson, Jessie

 

 

Wright, Juanita

 

 

Zarifis, Dave

 

 

 

 

 

Dimension 7

 

Dimension 9

Diversity

 

Improvement

Hill, Susan

 

Berghammer, Gretta

Payne, Melissa

 

Frederick, Bob

Blackwell, Michael

 

Brown, Seth

Blue, Carl

 

Davis, Shirley

Brod, Harry

 

Drury, Marilyn

Cornish, Yana

 

Fleming, Michael

Cox, Jon

 

Moser, Kristin

Heistad, Deirdre

 

Robinson, James

Martin, Drake

 

Terlip, Laura

McClain, Janet

 

Thomas, Todd

Nunn, Ashley

 

Wachter, Jeff

Ogbondah, Chris

 

 

Patton, Phil

 

 

Schrage, Christine